Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis. Suggested to take oligocare. Is this an infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 575 Questions
I have done my seman analysis and my puf cell count is 3-5/hpf, doctor has suggested me to take oligocare tablet for one month , I am not sure about this, is this is really infection or not.
My sperm count is 90 mill/ml and motility is 60 %.
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 2 hours later

Thanks for the query.

The semen analysis report mentioned in the query is essentially normal and does not indicate any infection.

You don't need to worry about the pus cells in your semen. And nothing needs to be done. The semen quality is good enough to conceive your partner.

Stay reassured and there is no need to take any medicines.

Hope this answers your query. Do accept the answer if you do not have any further queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Done semen analysis. Suggested to take oligocare. Is this an infection? 22 hours later
Sir i have forgot to mention that doctor has also advise me to take orflaz kit , kindly suggest me
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 2 hours later

You don't need to take any medications.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor