Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis. Is my report ok for fathering?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2308 Questions
My recent semen analysis shows the following result:
Quantity: 2.0 c.c
sperm count: 45 million/ml
Motility : 40% active, 20% sluggish, 40% immotile
Morphology: 80% normal, 20% abnormal

I was successful in impregnating my wife about 20 months ago, but intentionally aborted.
Is my report ok for fathering. I am especially worried about the motility. Do the sluggishly
motile sperms add to the total motility? Please advise. Thanks
Posted Sat, 25 Aug 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Prasad 2 hours later


Thanks for the query.

Yes, more than 50% sperm is motile (active and sluggish), the values are OK.

All other values including sperm count and morphology are also fine.

Hence I do not find any reasons why you shouldn't be able to father a child. Further since pregnancy occurred spontaneously in the past, there should not be problem with parenting a child again.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need further information.
If you do not have follow ups, please close this discussion.

All the Best!!

Dr. Prasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor