Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Done follicular study. Taken Corion 5000. No follicle rupture. Chances of pregnancy?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5609 Questions
Hi, my wife has underwent follicular study started from 9th day with RO 10,9.8m and LO 13,11m. 14th day it was 23x21m & ET 8.7m with poor vascularity therefore Gynic suggested Corion 5000 and on 16th day study shows no large follicle seen s/o rupture with ET 11. we have tried during 14th day to 16th day. how many days we should try post rupture and what are the chances to get pregnancy.this was her second follicle study (last time ovulation on 25th day).
Posted Thu, 11 Apr 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 9 minutes later
Thank you for your query.
Ovulation , that is , rupture of the follicle , was documented on day 16, which is quite okay, and much better than the delayed ovulation in the previous stimulation cycle , which was on day 25.
After ovulation , you should remain sexually active for ATLEAST three more days.
Chances of pregnancy are quite high with sexual activity around ovulatory period.

Howev, your wife seems to be suffering from PCOS, that, polycystic ovarian syndrome.
In this condition, women have irregular cycles and delayed or irregular ovulation. High insulin levels are common.
Metformin or Bigomet as you call it, is commonly given to improve the condition.
Weight loss, regular exercise and a nutritious healthy diet will benefit her immensely.

Women with PCOS often need ovulation inducing agents to help induce proper ovulation, you did not mention if this was a natural follicular monitoring or with clomiphene.

Also, if you do not conceive after a couple of more cycles, you should have your semen analysis done.
A laparoscopy for your wife would be in order, so that her Fallopian tubal functions also can be assessed.

Ask her to take vitamin D and proper treatment for PCOS.
Also to get her complete hormonal assessment such as FSH, LH, AMH, TSH, adrenal hormones, prolactin, glucose tolerance test etc done.

Avoid stress, maintain healthy BMI and stay sexually active throughout her cycle as patients with PCOS often have erratic ovulation.

All the best with this cycle
Take care, and feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Done follicular study. Taken Corion 5000. No follicle rupture. Chances of pregnancy? 16 minutes later
Hi, Thanks for your reply.
should be try today and day after as well?
also wanted to know, can she travel (train journey for 8-9 hrs) tomorrow and continue her exercise (playing badminton etc.) in coming few days. after how many days a pregnancy strip can show the correct results.
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 hours later
You have mentioned that rupture was on 16th day, but WHEN was 16th day, that is , exact date, you havent specified.
So, all I can tell you is to try for 3 - 4 days post ovulation.
IF that is today and day after, then that would be correct.
She can travel , that is no restriction, but I also mentioned that in PCOS patients, it is advisable to be sexually active every 1 - 2 days throughout the cycle, to maximize chances of pregnancy.
Her periods , if irregular, it is difficult to say when a strip would show results.
However, assuming that ovulation occurred on day 16, if pregnant, the urine pregnancy strip would show a positive result 2 weeks after that, or you can test 3 - 4 days after she misses her expected date of period.
Exercise is good for conception - no issues there.
hope this has clarified matters.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor