Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Done blood work, have high AST. Taking Prozac, Lorazepam and Lisinopril. Is this number concerning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 2416 Questions
I had blood work done and have an ast of 52. I take prozac, lorazapam and lisinopril. All in low doses. Is this number concerning? I have no symptoms.
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware 41 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

The Aspartate Transaminase (AST) value of 52 is a bit high as against 40. It is less likely that the increase in your AST is due to your current medicines.

As you have no symptoms a slight increase in AST can be due to fatty liver which is the commonest cause. There are other causes of raised AST like hepatitis, alcohol consumption and muscle damage where the values are generally above 100 (3-4 times the normal values).

The interpretation of elevated AST levels depends upon the entire clinical evaluation of an individual, so I would suggest you to consult your treating physician. The value of 52 is not a serious concern and needs not more than sequential monitoring under care of your physician.

Hope this answer helps to settle your concern. In case of any query please write back .Please accept this answer and close the query if you have no further query.

Take care and Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor