Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Done blood test and depression questionnaire. Have mental baggage. Should I open up about my mental health?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 415 Questions
Hi! following advice from a Psychiatrist, I made an appointment with my GP. He asked for a total blood test, and gave me a PHQ-9 questionaire on Depression. I know a treated the questionaire lightly and got a result of 16, I really think that it should have been 21. The XXXXXXX is 27 and the result would suggest severe depression. That night having relieved my mind that I have started on the road to recovery, I cried for some 5 hours. My whole life opened up and I realise that I am also carrying a lot of Mental Problem baggage. My Grandson has ADHD and I recognise (having looked it up that I too suffer from this as well. Clearly I will have to report this to mu GP, but I wonder if he will consider me a Hyperchondriac? I have as baggage Transvestism, and Compulsive actions, together with at least 3 traumatic experiences. I cannot think that tablets are going to be the answer to solve my problems. What do you think that I am looking at. Whilst in history I have been fearful of Mental Illness, I have now accepted that I am a Mental Patient, is this the way to open up. Having accepted my condition I feel much better about being controlled by a Psychiatrist
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Depression
Answered by Dr. Susanta Padhy 3 hours later

Good that you have consulted a GP, to start with.

PHQ-9 is a screening questionnaire not a diagnostic questionnaire

It is very important to disclose all mental issues in form of symptomatology or in terms of any technical diagnosis given by any professional to your GP or Psychiatrist. This will help GP to come to a reasonable conclusion about possible diagnosis, possible plan of management or appropriate referral for that matter. This disclosure includes your detailed life experiences that you have mentioned in your question.

Acceptance is the very beggining stage

Yes, I agree with you, often the treatment of such ailments is not necessarily drugs alone but also includes counselling / psychotherapy in combination. At the same time, on the contrary, counselling/psychotherapy alone may not be able to treat such ailments very effectively. Meaning thereby, an balanced blend of both modality of treatments is often required.

After all, human being consist of body and head. If something can happen to body one takes treatments appropriately (medicines, information about the illness, seeking a specialist etc) without thinking so much.

Similarly, "something" can occur to head (inside brain or mind) to any one at any point of time, then we need to take this issue in that light, also.

Hope, I answered your query

I am available for further discussion

Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Done blood test and depression questionnaire. Have mental baggage. Should I open up about my mental health? 37 minutes later
Thank you very much for the promptness of your reply. I did not expect anything untill tomorrow. Because of my TURPS op I am still having to take precautions for minor incontinence. During that 5 hour crying session I must have made my diaper very sodden without knowing it. It is during that time that all of my additional 'baggage' came to the fore. I can only say that I am pleased with your help and guidance, and hope that Tuesdays meeting is dramatic for me, and starts the healing process hopefully 'contained' but nevertheless progressive. Best Regards XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Susanta Padhy 8 hours later
Hi and Thanks XXXXXXX for the kind words,

Good to hear from you that you "ventilated" for 5 hrs, positive start.

Expecting some "dramatic to happen" on Tuesday may be a dramatic / unrealistic expectation.

The dictum is "expectation outcome mismatch" is said to be one of the basic reason for frustration / stress

Also to gain something, one's effort should be a consistent, constant and appropriate,

I hope and wish you a speedy recovery

I am available for further query

Thank you once again

Best Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Child Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor