Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Done a test for blood pressure and BPM. Can I go for a drive now?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4498 Questions
I was starting the check for the prelimnitary check up for ED and during this pre-check,they cupped my arm for pulse/blood presure and noted that my BP was 140/80 and pulse was reading around 30 bpm . They removed the arm cup and check my pulse the old fashion way ---wristed watch / counting pulse felt at the wrist. They said it still came out to something near 30 bpm.......
Is it possible to stay consious or move around (drive 30 mile prior to & after this test ) ?
I had a appointment with my Cardio Spec. set for , 1/23/13 ....Or should I try to move this up ?
Posted Wed, 6 Feb 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 52 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

     With past history of heart problem, with risk factors like Blood Pressure, Cholesterol and overweight - you MUST GO THE EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT – IMMEDIATELY
A problem of Coronary Artery and/or Conduction system is highly likely.
     The situation demands immediate attention / investigation of the HEART. In suspected heart attack or heart block, TIME IS OF THE ESSENCE – if detected early, an attack may even be aborted / the amount of damage and complications can be reduced remarkably.

Pulse rate may fall short of heart rate.
Some weak (Low volume) beats may not be felt.
Typical example is Atrial Fibrillation.

There is the possibility of Complete Heart Block.
It is not impossible, though less probable
The situation could have been transient – lasted a few minutes and recovered.


Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor