Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Done TSH test. Looking for advice?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1 Question
Question
Pl. advice, report is attach for your referance:

Test Name Result Units Ref. Range
TSH, ULTRASENSITIVE @ 3.775 uIU/mL (0.550 - 4.780)| | (CLIA)

Note: TSH levels are subject to circadian variation, reaching peak levels between 2 - 4.a.m. and at a minimum between 6-10 pm. The variation is of the order of 50%,hence time of the day has influence on the measured serum TSH concentrations. Clinical Use * Diagnose Hypothyroidism and Hyperthyroidism * Monitor T4 replacement or T4 suppressive therapy * Quantify TSH levels in the subnormal range Increased Levels * Primary hypothyroidism * Subclinical hypothyroidism * TSH dependent Hyperthyroidism * Thyroid hormone resistance Decreased Levels * Graves disease * Autonomous thyroid hormone secretion * TSH deficiency REPORT AUTHORIZED BY:- Dr. Nimmi Kansal - HOD Biochemistry @ REPORT COMPLETED Tests Requested: TSH ULTRASENSITIVE#, COMMENTS -*-
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 24 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I understand your concern.

Your TSH report is perfectly normal. Nothing to worry at all.

Note the text that is given below the TSh report is nothing but some specifications regarding utility of TSH in assessing thyroid function. The same note will be given to all the people who get their TSH done, irrespective of whether the report is normal or not. So please donot think that note is specific to you -it isnt. It is a general information note thats all.

I hope your doubts are cleared. If you have any more doubts get back to me.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor