Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Done CT scan, colonoscopy. Can sigmoid diverticulitis be cured with medication? Diet and precautions?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 339 Questions
Question
This is a followup question to Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

DR I AM SENDING MY CT SCAN REPORT AND ALSO COLONSCOPY REPORTS

I would like to ask the following questions

1.whether this sigmoid divertuclosis can be cured with medicines without going for surgery.

2.what kind of diet will help to me prevent the disease.

3.since i am travelling executive what kind precaution i have to take to prevent further attacks.

4.whether planned advance surgery will help,incase if surgery can't be avoided later.and what kind of surgery suggested laproscopic/open
5.Regular abdomin bloating occurs with no pain only discomfort. is there any remedy for that.

Doctor please suggest.
Posted Sat, 21 Apr 2012 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 24 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.

Diverticulae are structural problem and they cannot be reversed with medicines. Diverticulitis is inflammation associated with diverticulae and the inflammation can be reversed with medicines, When diverticulitis keeps recurring or there is recurrent bleed secondary to diverticulitis surgery is indicated. Whether the surgery would be open or laproscopic should be decided by the surgeon and depends on the state of colon and the comfort level of the surgeon. Abdominal bloating is because of the altered colonic motility and reduced compliance with or without associated bacterial overgrowth. Prokinetics, high fibre diet and probably topical antibiotics help


Regards
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Done CT scan, colonoscopy. Can sigmoid diverticulitis be cured with medication? Diet and precautions? 41 hours later
I WOULD LIKE TO ASK THE FOLLOWING FOLLOWUP QUESTIONS DOCTOR

1.WHAT IS YOUR OPINION BASED ON MY COLONSCOPE/CT REPORTS ABOUT THE SEVERITY OF DIVERTICULAE

2.I AM SOMETIMES HAVING ONLY ABDOMEN PAIN AND DISCOMFORT, NO BLEEDING ,AND STOOLS ARE NORMAL, WILL ANTIBIOTICS ALONE WILL BE SUFFICIENT TO RELIEVE THE PAIN.

PLEASE HELP ME
 
 
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 29 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing back.

From the CT & colonoscopy reports it appears that you have only diverticulosis and not diverticulitis.

High fiber diet and some anti spasmodic like mebavarine may help you and as of now there is no need of surgery.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.

Dr. XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor