Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Done CT abdomen and pelvis, showed radiopaque density in small bowel lumen. Is the scan good?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 34 Questions
Had this done and talked to a radiologist on here but I just got this full report on the CD.


Clinical history: Left flank pain

Axial scans the abdomen and pelvis were obtained in helical CT
scanner utilizing the urinary tract stone protocol. 5 mm
contiguous scan images were obtained beginning above the level of
the hemidiaphragms and continuing inferiorly below the symphysis
pubis. From source data, coronal reformations were also obtained.
No oral or intravenous contrast was utilized.

There is no CT evidence of urolithiasis or obstructive uropathy.
No discrete renal cortical abnormalities are noted in this
unenhanced examination.

No acute appearing bowel related abnormalities are noted. The
appendix is retrocecal and extends cephalad along the medial
aspect of the ascending colon. There is a radiopaque density in
the small bowel lumen on the right side of the abdomen presumably
radiopaque medication or other ingested material.

Liver, spleen, and pancreas are are normal appearing. No biliary
obstructive findings are present; the gallbladder is normal

No mesenteric or pericolic soft tissue abnormalities are
appreciated. No free fluid is seen in the abdomen or pelvis.

Wet read report submitted through the PACs system at 1312 hours.

1. No urolithiasis or obstructive uropathy.
2. No intra-abdominal, retroperitoneal, or pelvic mass
abnormality or abnormal fluid collection.
3. No acute appearing bowel related abnormality.

My question is , is the scan good and not to worry because I read this "There is a radiopaque density in the small bowel lumen on the right side of the abdomen presumably radiopaque medication or other ingested material"

Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Ranjeet Jagdale 6 hours later

Thanks for the query.

I have gone through your report. The radioopaque density in your bowel is most likely a foreign body - a medication. More importantly its inside the bowel and will either get digested or pass off eventually. So you need not worry about it.

These kind of radio opaque densities are often found in scans I report and in many patients too. Often they are of null significance unless they are seen in appendix (then it can be appendicolith).

The bottom line is your report is fine and don't worry about the radioopacity mentioned.

Hope my answer is clear and helpful. Let me know if you have any more concerns.
Please accept the answer and close the discussion if you do not have any further queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor