Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Doing sky from last week. Any effects?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 4917 Questions
Hi...I am doing sky from last week any effects of doing sky
Posted Wed, 30 Oct 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes there are many good results.

Detailed Answer:

I have studied your case.

Yes SKY [sudarshan XXXXXXX yoga] has tremendous good results which have been scientifically proved in various parts of world.
Cortisol hormone which is responsible for stress is lowered by significant level after doing SKY. This leads to stress free and peaceful mind.
So good results are seen in patients with depression, far better than the group treated with medicines alone.

There are T helper cells in our body which help in increasing immunity, after doing research it was found that teachers of SKY have maximum count of T helper cells.
After doing SKY, EEG pattern of our brain traced beta waves which indicate alert and calm state of mind.
Lung capacity of our respiratory systems enhances and we can use up to 87-90 percent of lung capacity.
Research also says patients with breast cancer has improved there quality of life after SKY.
Results can be experienced once you continue doing it daily for couple of months.


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor