Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Does ulcers under the head of sore penis cause herpes after having rigorous sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1357 Questions
Question
I have developed a few ulcers under the head of my penis. They do not hurt. I had rigorous sex Sunday and Wednesday. My penis was sore Thursday morning. I also masturbated multiple times Thursday and days prior. On Friday I woke and noticed a strong bad smell coming from the area. What I thought were tears worsened to what are now ulcers. The girl I had sex with says she has been tested recently and is clean. Is it possible these ulcers are due to trauma? I'm scared about herpes but I never saw blisters.
Posted Sat, 4 Jan 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 58 minutes later
Brief Answer: These are probably bacterial ulcers Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXXXX Thanks for your query. Are the ulcers under the foreskin or, on the shaft just below the head of penis? The penile is very soft and delicate. Abrasions following vigorous sex/masturbation are common, leading to breach of skin. Bacteria, which are normally present over the surface, enter through the breach, cause infection and ulcers. Painless ulcers followed by foul smell indicates bacterial infection. Herpes ulcers are painful and preceded by blister formation. Hence, it is apparently not herpes infection in your case. I would therefore recommend that a swab from the ulcers be taken and subjected to microscopic examination and culture to isolate the causative bacteria. A short course of fluoroquinolones or Azithromycin will cure the infection, as well as, ulcers. Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he will agree with my opinion; order required tests, and- based on the reports- will arrive at a certain diagnosis and prescribe suitable treatment as advised. Hope I have addressed to your concerns to your complete satisfaction and you find my response helpful and informative. I will be happy to answer further queries, if any. Fond regards and have a nice day, Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does ulcers under the head of sore penis cause herpes after having rigorous sex? 6 minutes later
I am circumcised so the sores are beneath the head. My skin does tend to bunch up under the penis head but does not go over the head. You cannot see the sores unless I am erect or I pull extra skin down. The ulcers look bad so I'm afraid it's herpes. But I haven't had unprotected sex w anyone who has herpes.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Flare-up of old herpes infection is also possible Detailed Answer: OK. PAINLESS ulcers without preceding blisters formation, go AGAINST the diagnosis of herpes. Further, herpes infection is only transmitted sexually. Your female partner's tests being normal, too tends to exclude herpes infection. The opinion is based purely on the information provided by you. However, a flare-up of an old herpes infection cannot be ruled out. Majority of the people who contact herpes infection, have no or very mild symptoms: they do not even BECOME AWARE OF IT. Once the virus enters through the skin, it travels along nerve paths. It may become dormant (inactive) in the nerves and remain there indefinitely. These dormant viruses become active from time to time. When that happens, the virus travels back along the nerve path to the surface of the skin, where additional virus is shed which cause ulcers on the genitals, with or without preceding blisters formation. The symptoms may occur months or even years after becoming infected. This possibility may be considered if you had had sexual intercourse with ANY other infected partner, weeks, months or years ago. However, if you have been sexually active with the same partner for quite some time, possibility of her being infected cannot be ruled out by routine tests. An infected female, but otherwise having no symptoms, can still transmit herpes infection through sexual intercourse. In such cases, Serological tests of the female partner confirms the diagnosis. If this is the case, you may get a swab test done, which will reveal herpes viruses. Further confirmation can be done by Serological test. Take care Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor