Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Does tonsillitis have any long term side effects?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 379 Questions
Hi, My daughter is 4 years. For last 1+ year she had nose block during sleep. Because of which she had cough sometimes, Fever sometimes. So he has been given antibiotics approximately 5 to 6 full courses in the last 1+ year. For last 4 weeks she has tonsills , initially the tonsillls was red, but now its only swollen. There are no Cough, Fever, difficulty in eating or anyother visible symptoms. But the tonsills is still there inspite of giving daily milk with turmeric, salt water gargling. Having the continuous tonsills is it anything to be worried, will it have any long term side effects ? The only visible thing now is, during sleep she is making snoring snound sometimes, whistle sound sometimes
Posted Thu, 6 Feb 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Santosh Kondekar 27 hours later
Brief Answer: all have tonsils.. Worry when it causes problems Detailed Answer: Hi Its normal to have tonsils and adenoids.. But the problem starts when they grow large enough to interfere with feeding breathing or weight gain. If the child has weight no less 14 kg for 4 yr age and has no appetite or weight or fever related issues... might be the treatment going on at present is fine. As tonsils often get infected and sometimes your doctor may start antibiotic for same. If the antibiotic need is more than 7 times ina year or has weight loss... your doctor may advised early surgery. As the child has snoring, your doctor may start decongestant for nose or adenoids in addition. But if snoring last s for months it’s likely that surgery will help. One good thing that both tonsils and adenoid can be removed by surgery in one go without any scars. Also it can be scrapped off by laser too. Both these will make him symptom free.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor