Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Does thrush treatment or primolut n interfere with effectiveness of Depo provera?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Does thrush treatment (Canesten), or primolut n interfere with the effectiveness of Depo Provera?
Posted Sun, 23 Jun 2013 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. S Patra 52 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

There is no documented drug interaction between Canesten (Clotrimazole) or Primolut N (Norethisterone) and Depo Provera (Medroxy Progesterone Acetate). Therefore, above mentioned drugs do not interfere with the effectiveness of Depo provera as contraceptive.

Some drugs known to reduce the effectiveness of Depo provera when it is used for birth control are anticonvulsant drugs, anti tubercular medication, corticosteroids, HIV drugs, griseofulvin, modafinil etc.

Hope, it helps for you. If you have any other query, you can freely ask me.

Wish your good health & take care yourself.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor