Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Does thickness of semen affect fertility?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 634 Questions
When I masterbate or have sex frequently my semen becomes far less thick and almost clear. Is this an issue for my fertility? If I abstain for a few days it usually goes back to white. This has only been happening in the last 6 months.
Posted Sun, 19 Jan 2014 in Men Sexual Problems
Answered by Dr. Payman Hajiazim 25 minutes later
Brief Answer: It does not affect your fertility. Detailed Answer: Hello, this is normal. It is because when somebody masturbates several times in a short time, the only fluid which could be replenished is the prostate fluid which is not thick. However, it does not affect your fertility. If you masturbate a lot, you may see a doctor to see if it is a kind of obsession. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor