Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Does thickening of endometrium suggest cancer? What does heterogeneous mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 86 Questions
Question
I have an ultrasound scan report that says I have a thickening of the endometrium 11mm and the myometrium appears heterogeneous with a focal hypoechoic area of fibroid tissue seen within the lower right lateral uterine wall measuring 1.3cm The uterus appears anteverted and of normal size and shape. No obvious adnexal cyst or mass is demonstrated.
I am post menopausal and am 62 years old. Have never been on HRT. Had one spot of blood on toilet tissue and nothing else in 10 years since menopause.
Does this suggest cancer, as Doctor concerned about the thickening of the endometrium.
What does heterogeneous mean ? Whay else could thickening at my age mean ? I weigh 15 stone 8 pounds.
Posted Sat, 14 Apr 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Follow-up: Does thickening of endometrium suggest cancer? What does heterogeneous mean? 6 minutes later
If, unfortunately any cancer is seen, what is the treatment and prognosis.
Does thickening of the endometrium always mean cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 10 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for the query.

"Thickening of the endometrium always DOES NOT mean cancer".

Endometrial thickness of 'more than 5 mm' in a post menopausal woman needs evaluation to rule out cancerous condition. A diagnostic curettage will help us determine the pathology.

Hence I suggest you to discuss with your gynecologist and plan for a diagnostic curettage. The material obtained can be submitted for pathological investigation which will diagnose the pathology. Further management can be planned accordingly.

I encourage you to get this test done. I will be available for further discussion on receipt of the pathology reports.

Hope I have answered your query. Should you have any additional concerns, I am available to address them.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does thickening of endometrium suggest cancer? What does heterogeneous mean? 4 hours later
If the thickening of the endometrium is NOT cancer, is there a possiblility of fibroid tissue left behind as stated in the ultra scan report, causing the thickened 11 mm appearance. It said focal hypoechoic area of fibroid tissue measuring 1.3 cm.
What does heterogenous throughout mean and is this normal ?

I have planned further tests but I am trying to put my mind at rest and get an understanding of what else it could be.

Many thanks for your help.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 5 hours later

Hello and thanks again,

Thickening of endometrium in postmenopausal situation can occur due to cancer, hyperplasia, infection etc. Pathological studies on the samples obtained by curettage are necessary to confirm the diagnosis. Cancer also will be ruled out through the test.

Thickening of the endometrium and fibroid are different entities.

I understand you are concerned with what is stated on ultrasound test. We have not yet ruled out cancer. The tests are essential to rule it out. I urge you to undergo further tests as mentioned above after discussing with your gynecologist.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does thickening of endometrium suggest cancer? What does heterogeneous mean? 55 minutes later
My last question is : I have only had one spot of blood, not actual bleeding, three weeks ago and nothing since and nothing in the 10 years before.
Does cancer normally present with a lot more bleeding ?

Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 12 hours later
Hello,

I understand your concern. But whether it is a spot of blood or actual bleeding cancer may present in any form. Please undergo the necessary test.

Good wishes and regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.