Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Does the reports confirms of oral wart or hpv?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 1971 Questions
Does this look like it resembles oral wart or hpv?
Posted Wed, 22 May 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. A.K. Srivastava 35 minutes later

I had inspected the photograph of your oropharynx. This photograph shows your enlarged tonsils with uneven pitted surface. That indicates that you are having chronically inflamed tonsils. Along with it, there are multiple eruptions on posterior pharyngeal wall. I believe that is what you are suspecting as oral warts. But these are hypertrophied sub mucous lymph nodes due to your chronically inflamed tonsils.

Warts are pedunculated structures. These all eruptions are sessile (That is without a stalk).

I hope your query is explained.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does the reports confirms of oral wart or hpv? 40 hours later
What causes chronic inflamed tonsils?
Answered by Dr. A.K. Srivastava 1 hour later

Whenever the throat is infected these tonsils reacts and produces antibody, which comes in blood circulation, and infection becomes cleared up. This is a normal mechanism which is going on but if infection is severe and remain present for long time than proper antibiotics should be taken to support the tonsil and to eradicate the infection. If antibiotic is taken in subclinical dose or for the shorter duration than the recommended period, the acute infection takes the form of chronic infection. This chronic infection is a slow process and it is usually going on without giving much discomfort to patient and thus our tonsils reacts slowly and gradually becomes large and hypertrophied.

These are the situations where above process is observed.-

(1) Recurrent cold.

(2) Recurrent sore throat.

(3) Acute tonsillitis is not managed thoroughly.

(4) Poor oral hygiene.

These above are the common causes if not treated properly may give rise to tonsillar hypertpophy.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does the reports confirms of oral wart or hpv? 4 hours later
Thank you !!
Answered by Dr. A.K. Srivastava 4 hours later
You are welcome.

Please close this discussion if you have no other queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor