Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Does the hand job has any risk of HIV or other STD spreading?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5822 Questions
Question
Had a hand job in a massage parlor.The lady was naked and I lay nude with head down.She gave me a towel to lie on and was a small pillow to rest the head and it had a small towel.
She applied oil and gave me a massage and occasionally touched near my buttocks but not the anal region.
Then she went out to check for a new customer and then came back and applied oil to my penis and scrotum and gave a hand job and when I ejaculated and ,she gave me a paper napkin to finish myself.
Questions -
1.I had a small cut on my ear in the morning when I shaved the little hair and by lying on the small pillow and towel , is there a risk ?
2.Does the hand job has the risk of HIV or other STD spreading to me ?
3.After the event she took me to shower , and I used liquid soap myself and cleaned genitals and back side , but not whole body, I cam to my hotel and had full bath.
4.When she was massaging her vaginal hair mostly touched my back side.If she had any sexual intercourse with some one previously , are there any chances for me to get any disease ?
5..I noticed she also washed her hands with soap and water.
Posted Sat, 22 Jun 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I read all the 5 questions carefully.

I can assure you that you are safe.
Hiv virus needs contact of XXXXXXX cut on the skin of both the partners.

It cannot be transmitted by towel or soap or just by touch of vaginal hair, as the virus cannot survive more than few seconds in air.

So do not worry at all.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does the hand job has any risk of HIV or other STD spreading? 10 hours later
Thank you.
Though I did not observe any cut on her hand , I was scared when she used bare hands and oil to massage and ejaculate my penis with my foreskin up and down.I tried to tell her to use a condom even for hand job , but she said she is clean and went ahead.My mind is a generally scared mind and keeps thinking bare hands masturbation by the women who also allows intercourse with condoms ofcourse may some way get the HIV virus into me through the penis.
I do not have any cuts except for the small ear cut which she did not touch at all.
Should I go for a HIV test in 6 weeks to clear my mind ?
Other than HIV are there chances of other STDs ?
Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 32 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the follow up.

Even if there was a cut on her hand, there must be a XXXXXXX cut on your penis skin to get HIV.

In order to remove all doubts, you can go for test.

Usual tests need 6 week, but PCR for Hiv RNA can give result within a week of infection.
It is also highly sensitive and specific for HIV.
so go for RNA PCR.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does the hand job has any risk of HIV or other STD spreading? 2 minutes later
What is XXXXXXX cut on penis ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 12 minutes later
Hello
That means there should be a cut which is fresh moist and bleeding.
A dry old cut cannot transmit HIV.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does the hand job has any risk of HIV or other STD spreading? 7 hours later
Hi Dr, thanks for the advice , mind is now getting calmer.
Should the RNA PCR test done with 6 days of the incident ? Is there a repeat test required after 6 weeks to 6 months like ELisa etc ? What is the final conclusive test ? I read the RNA PCR is very costly.
Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 5 hours later
Hello,
I am happy that I could help you.

No PCR is not needed to be repeated.

It can be done after 1 week, anytime.
There is no need to repeat the test.

Ya it is bit costly, actually you dont need any test to be done

Just relax and forget about it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does the hand job has any risk of HIV or other STD spreading? 16 days later
Hi Dr,
My mind cropped up another question - is there a risk of getting genital herpes or other STD due to this incident ?
If there was a risk , how I should control contact with spouse ?
Also previous month April some time I had a similar hand job with condom that the lady put on me, I had in a limited way hugged her from behind but did not have much contact.
If test is required when and what test has to be done ?
Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 3 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for the follow up.
Dont worry at all .
There is no risk of any other STD.
Almost all the STD including herpes manifest withing 7 days of contact.
In your case contact was more than 15 days ago.
So just be relaxed, no other test is required.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does the hand job has any risk of HIV or other STD spreading? 3 hours later
Hi Dr, I have some more questions -
1.On the internet (I agree it can be scary to read them) , it says herpes or other STD can remain in the body and can manifest after 1/2 or 3 months etc . Your opinion ?
2.I do have lot of scrathy feel in my scrotch area and I did have it for the past 6 months plus.In one of recent blood test the Testosteron was 231 while normal erange was 240 -800.My urologist said as long as I have problems in sex , dont worry.I do not have issues in erection and sex but have lack of interest in work and hobbies since one year.Please advice me on this issue.
3.Over a period of time I have also become a person to constantly look for some reasons to get worries and it triggers my mind to loose control and makes me feel fearful stomach and empties the bowels.I want to get out of this feel and become strong.Please advice me.
Thanks for you service.It is encouraging and gives me strength if you explain things logically to me .
Thanks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 8 hours later
Hello XXXXXX,
I will try to answer your worries one by one.

1. Regarding herpes, It is possible that it can manifest even after a month, but that is rare, usually it manifests within a week.
In addition worry is an important factor to trigger herpes.
You are worried a lot now, but have not developed any typical lesions of herpes, this rules out herpes.

2. Scratchy feel in groin area can be a fungal infection, It is not Herpes.

3. Your testosterone is exactly within normal range. just a bit deviation from normal can be there so dont worry about that.

4. This anxiety and irregular bowel movements are all due to worries.
Probably you are too much feared that you have a disease.

This is a common problem, please relax you are totally fine and you dont have any STD, its just your worry which is troubling you.

Feel free to ask me any other doubt.

I will be happy to help you.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does the hand job has any risk of HIV or other STD spreading? 5 hours later
I currently have sex with my wife only with condom, is it ok to have sex ?
Is it ok to to have no condom at all ?
Thanks a lot Dr.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 3 hours later
Hello XXXXXX,

Remove all tensions from your mind.

You don't need to use condom.

You won't spread any disease to her.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor