Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Does the constant headache due to hard hit on a concrete beam go away slowly ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 22 Questions
Hit my head on a concrete beam 6 days ago. Wake up in pain (seems to move around my head); with bloodshot eyes. No bumps. Hit the left side of my head. Constant headache. Will this slowly go away?
Posted Sat, 28 Apr 2012 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Ashwin Bhandari 25 hours later

Thanks for the query.

I am Dr Ashwin from XXXXXXX

We have forwarded your query to the Neurologist and expect his suggestions for your query soon. We request you to wait till then.

Thanks for the patience.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does the constant headache due to hard hit on a concrete beam go away slowly ? 8 hours later
Answered by Dr. Ashwin Bhandari 8 minutes later
Hi again,

Please find the answer from Dr. AS XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Consultant Neurology.

You may view his profile here:

Thanks for your query.

You reported about constant headache of 6 days duration in a 62 year old following a minor head injury.

The constant and persisting headache after trauma is concerning to me. Neurologically such constant headaches following fall can be associated with contussions / intracranial bleed. Perhaps a CT scan will be able to differentiate among this.

Hence I suggest that it is better to get a CT scan of the head. If it is normal, nothing to fear. Headache then can be relieved with analgesics.

Hope my answer is both informative and adequate. Should you have more questions, I will be available for follow ups.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor