Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Does the blood profile result "4.1 while total leukocytes3,lymphocytes 56 (20-45) indicate cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2133 Questions
Question
Hey im worried about cancer I got my mbc results and it showered cells counts 4.1 (4.2-5.4) while total leukocytes 3, 100 (4.000 - 11.000) segmented 35 (40-70) lymphocytes 56 (20-45) monocytes 06 (1-8) platelets 329.000 (150.000-450.000)
Posted Fri, 10 Jan 2014 in Blood Cancer(Leukemia)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Kindly send the requested medical data.... Detailed Answer: Hi, I read your lab results and could say that although having abnormal lab results; however, further investigations are needed to run into conclusions. So, I'd like to have more data of your current health condition: - are you having flu or other infection more easily? - do you drink alcohol? - are you a smoker or using illicit drugs? - have you done any other test for hepatitis or other infectious disease? - have you checked your thyroid function recently? Next, to my opinion, your blood profile could indicate a possible viral infection you might have having recently. However, other tests to exclude autoimmune or metabolic diseases should be carried out before concluding a possible cancer. Looking forward to kindly have the requested medical data in! Thank you! Dr.Alba
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does the blood profile result "4.1 while total leukocytes3,lymphocytes 56 (20-45) indicate cancer? 23 hours later
Many thanks for your reply.. yes I usually get sick very quickly in the past three years the coughing worsen that it takes me 3 weeks at home I don't don't alcohol except occasionally same for smoking I had early this year hepatitis test and it came negative i did thyroid function test along with cbc test and it came free T3 2.5 (1.7-3.7) T4 1.1 (0.70-1.48) TSH 1.0 (0.35-4.50) I forgot to mention that I have food allergy tomatoes, XXXXXXX chocolate, kiwi, nut
 
 
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 18 hours later
Brief Answer: Please refer to the following suggestions... Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for sending in more of your medical data. If you usually get sick very quickly, then, to my opinion, it could be because of any recent infection you had. However, I suggest to repeat testing in month time; if it is with the same results; you can consult a hematologist to further evaluate and refer for other tests including biopsy of medulla. I'd suggest to take some multivitamin supplements, containing ferrous, folic acid and other minerals and vitamins for your age. All the best! Dr.Alba
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does the blood profile result "4.1 while total leukocytes3,lymphocytes 56 (20-45) indicate cancer? 1 hour later
okay.. many thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 11 minutes later
Brief Answer: You're most welcomed! Detailed Answer: Hi, Most welcome! All the best! Dr.Alba
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor