Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Does the AST and ALT readings indicate any abnormality while drinking alcohol frequently?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2162 Questions
Question
does an AST :102 U/L and ALT:116 U/L should be a concern i drink freq
Posted Tue, 14 Jan 2014 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: Please follow the suggestions below.... Detailed Answer: Hi, Alcohol can cause high liver panel, liver damage, fatty liver, alcohol hepatitis and liver cirrhosis. So , if I were your treating doctor I would recommend you to stop alcohol. You need to be evaluated with other exams like: -abdominal ultrasound -blood work -PT level Wishing you fast recovery. Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does the AST and ALT readings indicate any abnormality while drinking alcohol frequently? 3 minutes later
i have uploaded my test results which i took today would you check it please
 
 
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Please follow the suggestions below... Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thank you for attaching your lab results. I have read the results and did notice that your liver enzymes were really high together with gamma GT. These data indicate for possible compensated liver cirrhosis. However, I'd ask to do abdominal ultrasound and ct-scan to evaluate the state of your liver and other abdominal organs to determine the severity of damage caused by alcohol. Furthermore, your tests indicate slightly elevated blood sugar and high cholesterol together with low trombocites. Altogether they are also indicative for cirrhotic damage of liver by alcohol. Once you have the abdominal ultrasound, you can send to me for further assistance. You should discuss with your GI specialist to start therapy as soon as possible. All the best! Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor