Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Does tennis elbow release helps to cure tinnitus?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11712 Questions
Tennis elbow release to help tinnitis? Or what other steps to help tinnitis i've had 10 yrs.
Posted Sun, 10 Feb 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Tennis elbow release can decrease the pain around your elbow but is not likely to help with the tinnitus you are having.
Tinnitus for last 10 years is indicative of a middle ear disease. There may be a damage to the nerve endings responsible for hearing due to aging.
You need a thorough evaluation by an ENT specialist as there are various causes for these symptoms and they can be ruled out only after a Physical Examination. Once the cause is confirmed, you will be treated accordingly.
Till then avoid caffeine and smoking.
You can also add Zinc and Ginkgo Biloba supplements to your diet for relief.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor