Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Does taking ferrous sulfate increases chances of conceiving?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
Hi, does taking ferrous sulfate increases chances of conceiving?
Posted Thu, 11 Jul 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 36 minutes later
Hello
Ferrous sulphate is basically iron supplements. It doesn't have any direct effect on the conception factor . However it's often given in the preconception phase to help increase the iron stores in the body because in pregnancy is risky in anemic conditions and chances are always better with a good hemoglobin count.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does taking ferrous sulfate increases chances of conceiving? 30 minutes later
When you say chances are always better, do you mean chances of conceiving?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 4 minutes later
Since you are anemic better hemoglobin levels mean a higher iron stores in the body so the if there is fertilization then the blood supply to the embryo will be better and chances of a successful pregnancy increase. Aanemia is often a cause for miscarriages . Since you are anemic and 45, you fall in the high risk category .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor