Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Does taking clomid and metformin together increase the chance of getting pregnant?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5609 Questions
Can i take clomid and metformin together? will that increase the chance of me getting pregnant? i have read lots of stories over the net that sometimes it is he cause of miscarriage and sometimes its not. im a bit confused.
Posted Tue, 19 Mar 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Thank you for your query.
Most certainly the two medications can be taken together, and are often prescribed together in PCOS .
The purpose of the two is different however.
PCOS causes an ovulation and irregular ovulation, so Clomid , or clomiphene citrate, is given to induce the development of ovarian follicles and help with ovulation.
About 30 % of couples on clomiphene conceive during the first treatment cycle, and about 40 to 45 % conceive within 6 months of clomiphene treatment.
Clomiphene is rarely advised to be taken for more than six cycles.
80% of women with PCOS ovulate in response to clomiphene, so it does increase your chances of pregnancy, provided other factors are normal - that is, your partner has a normal semen analysis, and your Fallopian tubes are open.
No study has conclusively proved that clomiphene increases miscarriage rates, and it's benefit in women with PCOS and infertility definitely outweighs potential risks.

Here is a link you might like to go through, please read the summary as that is more important :


Regarding Metformin, it is given to correct metabolic abnormalities in PCOS. It is basically an oral anti diabetic drug. PCOS is associated with insulin resistance, and high androgen levels, which contribute to an ovulation and irregular periods.
Metformin is supposed to correct the insulin resistance, and normalise the abnormal hormonal levels, thereby aiding in weight loss and ovulation both.
Along with metformin, patients are always motivated to follow a regular diet and exercise regimen, because even a 5% loss of weight helps to regulate cycles.

Metformin is a safe drug, and is sometimes continued during pregnancy also, so please have no fears or apprehensions and go along with your prescribed treatment.

A word of caution though - ensure other factors of infertility have been ruled out, your thyroid status is normal, you are targeting an ideal BMI, and taking regular folic acid supplements.

Also, please try and practise yoga or relaxation techniques, as stress and anxiety will take the punch out of any medication, and negatively affect the hormonal axis.

All the best and stay happy, you are only 24 after all !!

Feel free to ask further questions.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does taking clomid and metformin together increase the chance of getting pregnant? 1 hour later
Thanks for that doc, i just want to know as well if when is the best time to take clomid? what if i took it the wrong way? is it on the 3rd day of your cycle or the 5th day of your cycle?
Is it true that taking clomid can higher the risk of being pregnant with twins?
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 14 minutes later
Hi again
Clomid is ideally started from the second or third day of your periods.
Please never self medicate yourself, and take it under prescription and supervision of a Fertility Specialist.
For best results, combine it with follicular monitoring by ultrasound, so that you know the response to the drug, when you ovulated, and best days for conceiving.
Clomiphene is associated with a 7 - 8% chance of having twins.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor