Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Does taking a testosterone booster decrease the chances of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6593 Questions
Does taking a testosterone booster decrease the chances of pregnancy? I'm a male and i just started taking something called "Invasion". This is a pro-hormone supplement meant for weight lifting... If my wife is wanting to become pregnant, are there any negatives to this?

Thank you for your help.
Posted Wed, 29 Aug 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 49 minutes later
Thanks for the query.
There are many side effects of using testosterone boosters like mood swings,depression,liver damage,prostate enlargement,decrease in sex drive,increase in breast size etc but they occur after using regularly for a long time.
However there is no report which suggests that it will cause difficulty for your wife in getting pregnant.

Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor