Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Does taking Navidoxine cause a sore throat? Pregnant

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3397 Questions
Hi i wanted to know does navidoxine cause sore throat? I am 8weeks pregnant right now, and i have been taking navidoxine for the past 2 days only, then my theoat started to ache! Are they related by any means? Thank you very much.
Posted Tue, 18 Sep 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 5 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Navidoxine (Meclizine) can cause decreased secretions from the salivary glands and make the throat mucosa prone for infections.Yes, it can cause sore throat but for that you may have to be on medication of long.

A 2 day dosage cannot produce such a side effect.Only some preservatives coated around the medications which could cause irritation and sore throat.This may not last longer and disappears within a day or two.

Do gargle with antispetic solution like CHLORHEXIDINE this will reduce or prevent the infection in the throat and provide you considerable relief.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor