Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Does taken an overdose of Motrin have any side effects ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 157 Questions
I accidently took 8 Motrine.....will I be ok?
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Drug Abuse
Answered by Dr. Sunil.N 3 hours later
Hi ,

Thanks for your query.

Motrin (IBUPROFEN) is generally considered as safe drug but 8 tablets(of 400mg strength that is 400*8=3200mg) can cause a serious health hazard.

If you had noticed any of the following symptoms :
1) severe stomach pain
2)coffee ground-like vomit
3)unusually fast or slow heartbeat
4) trouble breathing
5)extreme drowsiness
6)loss of consciousness
7) seizures.

Please visit a ER as the above symptoms indicates the over dosage of the drug Motrin.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor