Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Does reoccurring polyps with thickening of uterus cause cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 59 Questions
I had heavy bleeding 4 years ago, dr did D & C said he removed benign polyps, within in 1 year another polyp back heavy bleeding polyp removed size of pinky finger with precancerous cells dr says we will watch, every six months pap smears irregular last two normal now polyp back again with thickening of uterus can it be cancer?
Posted Thu, 26 Dec 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Krishna Kiran Kannepalli 1 hour later
Brief Answer: some poolyps can turn into cancer Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for the query .as the previous biopsy had shown precancerous pathology, the chances of having cancer at present could vary from would have been helpful to know the specific type of precancerous that was reported. However the need of the hour is an immediate endometrial biopsy and histopatholgical assessment to look for cancer. If you have already completed your family, removal of the uterus and ovaries is advised (if the biopsy shows one of the higher precancerous or cancerous lesions).however, if childbearing is an issue,high dose progesterone tablets/injections/intrauterine device called Mirena are good options.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor