Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Does prolonged sitting be the cause of pain in lower back ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1835 Questions
i am getting pain in my lower site back what could be the problem, i am software engg
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 1 hour later

Thanks for your query.

Important points of your query:

•     Chief complaint: low back pain

•     Occupation Software engg: commonly associated with work stress

In 85% of cases, no cause is found for backache and they are labelled as psychological or idiopathic back pain.

In psychological causes stress, anxiety, depression and somatoform disorder are commonly present with backache.

But in 15% of cases back pain has physical illness related to nerves, muscle, bone and abdominal-pelvic organ, which need to be rule out first in every case before considering pain as psychological in origin.

Low Back Pain Common Causes (considering your age):

•     Nerve root syndromes are those that produce symptoms of nerve impingement (a nerve is directly irritated): Herniated discs, Spondylosis and Spinal disc degeneration

•     Musculoskeletal pain syndromes that produce low back pain includes myofascial pain syndromes and fibromyalgia.

•     Infections of the bones: Bacterial and spinal Tuberculosis

•     Noninfectious inflammation of the spine (spondylitis) can cause stiffness and pain in the spine that is particularly worse in the morning

•     Renal stone

For 90% of people, even those with nerve root irritation, their symptoms will improve within two months no matter what treatment is used, even if no treatment is given.

These multiple possibilities can be narrowed down to some extent if you explain the nature, duration, frequency, associated symptoms with back ache and past medical history.

Hope this will help you.

I will be available for follow up query.

Wishing you Good Health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does prolonged sitting be the cause of pain in lower back ? 29 minutes later
Sorry i forget to write my weight is 94 and i am started doing yoga after yoga i found this problem
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 4 hours later

Thanks again,

Being overweight increases chances of Spondylosis

Recent start of yoga increases chances of muscle spasm

Although nothing can be told with certainty, bed rest will definitely be helpful in all situations. Get atleast X XXXXXXX to rule out tubercular infection of spine.

Hope this will help you.

Wishing you Good Health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor