Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Does prolonged low platelet count need to be investigated?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pathologist and Microbiologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 6665 Questions
My husbands platelet count is low from a long time does this need investigation.?
Posted Sat, 8 Mar 2014 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 4 minutes later
Hello and welcome to HCM, Low platelet counts need to be investigated to find the cause of low platelet counts- whether due to increased platelet production or platelet destruction. You have not mentioned the value of platelet counts. Platelet counts below 20,000 per cubic millimeters can cause spontaneous bleeding. Consult your physician for clinical examination, relevant investigations. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does prolonged low platelet count need to be investigated? 6 minutes later
The current count is 65
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 3 days later
Brief Answer: Investigations to know the cause of low platelets Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome again, Apologies for delay. The platelet count of 65,ooo per cubic millimeter is low. The cause for low platelets has to be found out. Certain drugs can cause destruction of platelets and thus a low platelet count. Is there history of any drug intake? Viral infections also cause rapid destruction of platelets. Is there any history of fever or documented viral infection in the past? A bone marrow examination has also to be done to know the status of platelt pre-cursors. This gives a clue about the cause of low platelets- whether decreased production or increased destruction. Consult your hematologist for further work up. If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer. Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor