Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Does prolonged intake of Nextio plus lead to liver damage?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 4523 Questions
Question
hi i have taken nextio plus for 6-8 mths does this effectd my liver
Posted Tue, 11 Mar 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 5 minutes later
No there are o major side effects related to liver by this tablet.Dont worry.Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does prolonged intake of Nextio plus lead to liver damage? 0 minute later
hi i have taken nextio plus for 6-8 mths does this effectd my liver
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Nextio plus doesn't cause liver damage. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to HCM Chemical composition of Nextio plus is Escitalopram.It belongs to selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRI) group of drugs.It is commonly used in treating depression,generalized anxiety disorder etc. Its side effect are nausea,dry mouth,trouble sleep,constipation,tiredness, drowsiness,dizziness,increased sweating etc. It doesn't cause any damage to the liver.Escitalopram is absolutely safe for prolong treatment. So,you don't worry about this.You are absolutely safe. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does prolonged intake of Nextio plus lead to liver damage? 1 hour later
thanks does it is ok to stop.taking nexito plus tablet now
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: No,you shouldn't abruptly stop it. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing back No,you shouldn't abruptly stop it.It may aggravate your symptoms. Due to sudden stoppage,you may experience withdrawal symptoms such as mood changes,irritability,agitation,dizziness,anxiety,confusion,headache,tiredness etc. It should be tapered gradually. It must be stopped after consultation with your doctor. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does prolonged intake of Nextio plus lead to liver damage? 21 minutes later
and while using nexito 2 times i had citrizen tablet is it is ok
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 19 minutes later
Brief Answer: Please find detail answer below. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing back Yes,you can take tablet cetrizine if it is indicated but you should avoid hazardous activities requiring mental alertness and motor coordination. This combination can cause dizziness,clumsiness etc. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor