Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Does polycystic ovarian syndrome cause pain, hot flashes, nausea and dizziness ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
hello i'am a 25 year old female and I've been diagonosed with polycystic ovaries. But I am worried because I've been having pain, hot flashes, nausea, and some times dizzyness. I am tired all the time. Sometimes I feel like I will fall asleep and not wake up. I sleep from 7 pm till 9am. I often have the feeling of cramps. like the ones you get right before your period starts. The other day i had very bad pain that lasted about 30 mins. Then I went the the bathroom and there was slight bleeding. Please help me!
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Women Sexual Problems
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 1 hour later

Thanks for your query ,

You have provided with good information but I would like to know few more things which would help me in suggesting you better:
1. Are you on any medications for PCOD?
2. May I know your marital status?
3. May I know about your menstrual history? Are you having scanty periods and prolonged cycles?
4. Are you having these symptoms before menstruation or they are present everytime?

If you are having them before menstruation it indicates PMS or premenstrual syndrome.
I think you should go for Thyroid profile also. Tiredness is one of the symptom of hypothyroidism. Cramps indicate dysmenorrhoea means pain during menses and before menses which can be normal also. You can take mefenemic acid for these types of cramps.

For PCOD you have to modify your lifestyle. Please follow these measures which would help you in reducing the symptoms:
1. Be active, follow regular exercises, you can join a fitness center and go for brisk morning walk for half an hour a day.
2. Avoid junk food, eat fibre XXXXXXX diet, fruits, curd and XXXXXXX leafy vegetables.

There are certain drugs for PCOD like cyproterone acetate and ethinyl estradiol given along with metformin. This treatment is continued for 3-6 months, sometimes even longer say upto 9 months. Always take these drugs under your doctor's guidance.

It would be better to get these investigations like FSH, LH, Prolactin, serum testosterone etc.

For weakness start taking methylcobalamine with pyidoxine and folic acid.
Drink skimmed milk and take calcium, Vit D supplements.

PCOD is very common these days and can be treated medically.

I would like to provide you with specific suggestions after knowing the details of the above questions and test reports.

Awaiting your reply.

Wishing you good health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does polycystic ovarian syndrome cause pain, hot flashes, nausea and dizziness ? 43 minutes later
I hav these symptoms all the time. And they worsen before my period. I haven't been given any type of medication for PCOD just Naproxen for pain. I began my period at the age of 9 and my period was has always been accompanied by severe cramps. The flow has gotten heavier in my 20's. I am single. I have also had bloating of my entire body. Particullary my ankles and stomach. And my stomach feels hard when its bloated. Hope this helps.

Thank you
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 9 hours later

Thanks again,

Bloating of stomach and entire body goes in favour of PCOD. In this syndrome the follicles are immature and there is ' pearly white ' appearance of ovaries.

You should check the insulin levels, FSH and LH ratio the third day of the menstrual cycle. testosterone and DHEA'S (dehydroepiandrostenendione) levels in the blood may also need to be tested. You are having heavy flow so there is a possibility of endometrial thickness. Get your ultrasound repeated.

As far as medications is concerned, I would suggest you metformin (glucophage). As this is a prescription pill, discuss with your gynecologist and get them prescribed. Multivitamin pills will also help along with it. With this drug your cycles will become regular within 3-6 months.

Naproxen is non steroid anti inflammatory drug and works well in cramps or dysmenorrhoea.

I wish you get your thyroid and hormonal profile very soon so that we are more clear regarding your picture of PCOS.

Hope this answers your query.

Wishing you good health


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor