Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Does partial thickness tear of the deltoid in shoulder become larger if not fixed by a surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 3554 Questions
I have a partial thickness tear of the deltoid in my left shoulder. This has not been surgically fixed yet because it is a work injury and the insurance company has to approve. my question is is this tear going to grow larger the more i wait?
Posted Thu, 2 Jan 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Further medical data of yours are needed... Detailed Answer: Hi, It depends on : - the severity of the injury - if you have your shoulder immobilized - how long are you going to wait Could you please send any medical data or test results from your doctor's office to assist you further? Thank you! Dr.Alba
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor