Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Does pain in shoulder and arm indicate heart problems?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11916 Questions
Is pain in the right shoulder and arm a sign of heart problems?
Posted Wed, 27 Nov 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Not associated with chest pain Detailed Answer: Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic The symptoms that you mentioned are not found in heart disease. The symptoms that occur with heart disease are usually related to the work of the heart. Normally the heart has blood vessels that give it blood and help it to work. Under normal circumstances when the heart has to work harder than normal the blood supply increases to match the work load. The main heart diseases associated with hypertension are (1)angina (2)heart failure (3)arrhythmias (abnormal heart rhythms) (4) heart attack In angina, where there is reduced blood supply in some of the blood vessels that give blood to the heart so that when the heart needs more blood because its work has increased, it cannot get it. Because it cannot get more blood , pain occurs. Once the person rests or stops working and the work load decreases the pain stops. The other symptoms of angina are shortness of breath, palpitations (2) In heart failure there would also be shortness of breath, palpitations, swelling of the lower limbs (3) arrhythmias are associated with palpitations, dizziness, chest discomfort (4) heart attack causes: Severe central chest pain, tight or heavy feeling, palpitations, shortness of breath, nausea, dizziness Most pain related to the heart is in the center of the chest though it may go towards the left side of the chest in some persons Your pain may be related to the muscles or bones in the affected area. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor