Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Does non reactive status in two consecutive HIV test assure negative HIV?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 871 Questions
Hello Dr. XXXXXXX This is XXXX again. A short brief, unprotected insertive vaginal sex with CSW. I have tested HIV 1/2 with P24 CMIA duo screeing on day 17 which was negative and asked you query about that. Thank you so much, really appreciated. As per your advice, again tested HIV 1/2 with P24 CMIA duo screeing on day 30 and it was non reactive. Again tested with rapid immunochromatography on day 33 after exposure and it came negative too. Please provide me your expert comment, please.............
Posted Thu, 26 Dec 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 8 days later
Brief Answer: HIV negative status Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. HIV test results in two consecutive tests have come non reactive. So this confirms your status as HIV negative. You can relax now, No further testing required for HIV. I would like to stress on some points here which avoid potential exposure to HIV: 1. Any sexual intercourse (outside of mutually monogamous HIV antibody-negative relationships) should be protected by a condom. 2. Do not share unsterile needles or syringes. I hope I have answered your query satisfactorily. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does non reactive status in two consecutive HIV test assure negative HIV? 27 minutes later
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX Thank you so much. really I was waiting for your reply...... Do you think the 30 days testing of HIV via HIV 1/2 and HIV-1 RNA PCR testing by Lal Path lab is conclusive. I am really confused. Some say its conclusive in UK (not me but other posts) but some say still have to go for testing. I know I am still in window period but based on your experience, how much chance of myself being HIV negative with these test and what is the reliability of these two types of test at 30 days. Further I have another negative test by Rapid immunochoromatography test on day33 by SRL. I went for VLDL, MONO, typhed, tuberculosis and Urine Culture testing. All negative. I tested for Hepatitis A,B,C and all negative. Even I went for HbsAG full profiling and it came negative. I have ALT 95 and GGTP 55 and Direct Bilurubin 0.21 and high tryglycerides of 283 and VDL of 55. I have Ultrasonograpgy and all my abdomen organs seems normal. I have done my Fibroscan and it is very normal. I have vitamin D level of 12 ng/L which is I think deficient. I consulted a liver specialist who prescribed me Vitamin D medicines and he told me that i m having metabolic syndrome. My second question is that all the time I feel my palm of my hands, head and sole of feet is having temperature. Everytime I measure my temperature orally it comes as 36.6-37.2 d celcius. Does this low grade fever is because of this metabolic syndrome or anything else. I can send you all my reports but my triglycerides is high with ALT and GGTP high. Vitamin D level is 12ng/L Please advice me dear Doctor. Sorry for long posting..... With best regards, Just to add doctor, I have conducted my HIV-1 RNA PCR testing at day 30 along with HIV-1/2 & p24 testing on the same day. Both are negative. RNA PCR testing was done by ampliprep/cobas taqman hiv-1 test and the result says not detectable with comment that no HIV-1 sample was detectable in the sample.
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 1 hour later
Brief Answer: PCR most specific and conclusive for HIV Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. PCR for HIV RNA is one of the most sensitive and specific tests done during early exposure. This test can detect as less as 10 nanograms of RNA. So if this test turns negative, you are definitely HIV negative. Moreover, PCR is the test of choice during window period for detection of HIV. Quit worrying about HIV but please take precautions to avoid further exposure. All other test results you have mentioned in your post are normal except for Vitamin D levels and high triglyceride levels and you have also rightly identified your worrisome test results. Normal triglyceride levels range from 120-170, and your test results suggests high triglyceride levels. Coming to your Vitamin D levels, they are definitely low and I suggest you continue the Vitamin D prescription suggested to you by your doctor. Some persons do have warm hands without any rise in temperature. You need not worry about that. Metabolic syndrome is just a group of risk factors seen in a patient and these predispose the patient to diabetes and hypertension. The only treatment for metabolic syndrome is healthy diet and exercise. I suggest you get in touch with a dietician and get a suitable diet plan to get your triglyceride levels to normal. Regular exercise like walking for 30 minutes will also help. I hope I have cleared all your doubts. Wishing you a healthy life ahead. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor