Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Does negative RNA and antibodie test confirm negative HIV?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
So I let this guy stick his penis in me for like 5 seconds he did not ejaculate that was 80 days ago ive taken an RNA at 5 weeks came back negative antibodie test at 9 1/2 weeks came back negative and oraquick test at 80 day when can I feel at ease worried look forward to a response thank you
Posted Thu, 27 Mar 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 14 minutes later
Brief Answer: feel at ease now Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX You are definitely negative for HIV. Please feel at ease now. You need not test any further for the same until the time you have a high risk exposure, if so. Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does negative RNA and antibodie test confirm negative HIV? 18 hours later
Thank you Dr shanthi thank so much I feel a100 percent better
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 30 hours later
Brief Answer: I am glad Detailed Answer: Thank you XXXXXXX I am glad to help you allay your worry. Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor