Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Does nail biting cause calloused bumps on the skin around nails ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 338 Questions
My son is a nail biter. He has bumps on the skin around his nails. I had a dr look at them and although they look like warts he doesn't feel they are. They are calloused. He felt they were infected. Any thoughts
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Sumanth.P 21 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Nail biting is quite common in kids.
XXXXXXX biting of nails would cause the cut end of the nail to impinge on to the skin of the finger tip.

This would result in infection due to the injury imposed to the skin due to the friction.

Divert him from this habit.

It can be done by attaching a cap to the most used finger.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does nail biting cause calloused bumps on the skin around nails ? 46 minutes later
The bumps are around the base of the nail, is there something to put on them?
It is on a total of five of his fingers.
Answered by Dr. Sumanth.P 17 minutes later

Nice to see you again.

You can wash with antiseptic solutions like dettol.

It is easy to came him come out of this habit.

If he do not have access for his nails for few days he would stop from then.

So cover the most frequently used finger tips with some caps.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor