Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Does masturbation reduce height gain? Diet for height gain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 127 Questions

Does masturbation decrease
growth in height ?
Hello doctor i am XXXXXXX and i am
18 year old i am 5 6 .Doctor i
used to masturbate daily but
knowing that it will effect my
height i stopped doing it from
past 10 days.Doctor will
masturbation stop my growth
pls tell me doctor and some of
the doctors say that diet takes a
very imp role in height
growth.So please tell me what is
the perfect diet which should be
taken for height growth.Please
help me doctor.Thank you:)
Posted Wed, 3 Oct 2012 in Sexual Problems
Answered by Dr. A. CHAKRAVARTHY 11 hours later

Thanks for the query in XXXXXXX

Let me tell you first that "masturbation" is a normal and healthy way of attaining sexual gratification for both male and female.

It will not retard the growth.

It is considered excessive when it interferes the day to day activities of a person.

Hence you need not worry about the masturbation.

You can read my article in Times of India about masturbation @


Consultant In Reproductive & Sexual Medicine / Sexologist
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, Republic of India

“great sex.happy life”

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor