Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Does marvelon work effective as emergency contraceptive pill?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 3930 Questions
hello. I am staying in abu dhabi, UAE. Last night 12:30 AM, 7th nov, during intercourse with my wife, condom tore. So we went to local OB gyn for consultation for emergency contraception. She recommanded marvelon21 tablet with 4 tablet immediately and 4 after 12 hours. My wife took the tablets as instructed. meanwhile I was searching on online for Marvelon and came to know that it is not emergency contraceptive measure and she can still get pregnant, although she took first 4 tablets 17 hours after intercourse ( 7th nov, 5:30 PM ) and remaining 4 tablets after 12 hours ( 8th nov 5:30 AM ). I want to know if marvelon is effective as emergency contraceptive measure or not? If yes, how effective it is and how much chance my wife still bears for pregancy. Her last period was on 14th oct. Now due to this medication, how much her period would get affected? If her periods are delayed by more interval, would it indicate that she bears a chance for pregancy? Her last period was on 14th Oct. She has a cycle of 27-26 days (+/- 2 days). We had intercourse on 7th 12:30AM, during which condom tore. she took the marvelon immediately , as prescribed by gyn here. Is she in her fertility period? I have read that first 7 days and last 7 days of period are virtually safe to have unprotected sex. A condom always bear a chance of being torn or leak during intercourse. In that case, what should be taken as measure to avoid pregnancy without halting normal sex life? Although we have taken immediate measures in this case by taking prescribed medication, we are still worried if the medication doesnt work? I have read on many other post on this site that oral contraceptive pills are for birth control but cannot be considered as emergency contraceptive tablets, and hence there is a big possibility of pregnancy. I am staying in UAE, so emergency contraceptive pills are not allowed here. What is other alternative that should be considered as emergency measure. Thank you
Posted Tue, 26 Nov 2013 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer: DON'T BE WORRIED. NO CHANCE OF PREGNANCY. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments: 1) According to last menstrual period date (14th Oct), her expected due date is 8th to 10th November as per 26 to 28 days cycle. Her ovulation day was around 25th to 27th October and fertile days were from 22nd to 31st October. You did unprotected sex (as condom torn) on extremely safe period (just prior to starting of her cycle) which is 7th Nov. Here, chance of pregnancy is almost nil or rare. So, you wouldn't be worried much. 2) MARVELON is a regular combined oral contraceptive pill (OCP) which contains ethinyl estradiol & desogestrel as active ingredients. It is not an emergency pill but can be used for that purpose when no other alternative pill is available. She took 4 pills within first 24hrs of sex and next 4 pills after 12 hrs as per your doctor's suggestion. It will give more than 95% protection additionally against unwanted pregnancy. 3) Period may be delayed for 1-2 weeks due to hormonal imbalance, caused by taking pills just prior to her period due date. Herein, she needs to wait at least one week to get withdrawal bleeding (same to period). In addition, she would maintain a healthy life style and avoid mental stress. It will help to hasten her period. 4) If no emergency contraceptive pill is available in your country, then she can take regular birth control pill (which contains 21 pill in new pack) from D1 of her menstrual cycle for continuous 21 days on proper schedule with 7 days gap to get regular period. It gives highest protection (around 99.9%) against unwanted pregnancy after 1 month using and her period will be regular. Hope, I have answered your query. Let me know, if you need further clarification. Wish your good health and practice safe sex in future. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does marvelon work effective as emergency contraceptive pill? 8 hours later
Hello Doctor Thank you for your reply my question was answered by one more doctor on this forum today and he says that my wife was in fertile period and bears chance of pregnancy. So this made me bit confused. after taking tablets , she didnt fill any nausea or pain so far. no blood spotting either. I hope all is going on ok? I hope we dont need to get worried about pregnancy now?
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer: DON'T BE WORRIED. YOU DID SEX IN SAFE PERIOD. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for follow up query. Followings are my comment: 1) I have already given detail explanation for your proper understanding. If period is quite regular with 26-28 days duration, then you did sex in extremely safe time and there is no chance of pregnancy at all. So, you wouldn't be worried. 2) Your wife will get a withdrawal bleeding within 7-10 days of taking the pills and it is a quite common phenomena. However, next cycle may be delayed for 1 to 2 weeks due to hormonal imbalance. 3) If she doesn't get her period or withdrawal bleeding after waiting of 2 weeks, she can undergo one home pregnancy test to clear doubts. In such case, you must consult with her gynecologist for next line management. Hope, it helps for your information. If you don't have any other query, you can close the discussion. All the best. Good luck. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor