Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Does low testosterone cause pleasurably sensitive nipples in men?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 3191 Questions
Does low testosterone cause pleasurably sensitive nipples in men?
Posted Sat, 8 Mar 2014 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 52 minutes later
Brief Answer: Game of hormones need an endocrinologist Detailed Answer: good day Mr Jrolls! Thank you for asking. i am Dr S XXXXXXX and i would like to answer your query for low testosterones as a cause of hyper excited nipples. Mr Jrolls I want you to know that low testosterones cause low libido, erectile dysfunction, depressed mood, difficulties with concentration and memory, decreased BMD, decreased vitality, and decreased muscle mass and increased body fat. Now the nipple stimulation so i am sure that has a physiology related to oestrogen and it is a game of hormones. Let me make it simple for you. Brain centres control how much to stimulate sperm production, Old age like yours cant correspond with that load so Signals are more (FSH and LH) but production is low (Spermatogenesis and testosterones). Now There are enzymes which convert androgens to oestrogens called Aromatases and they can result in the effect you mentioned. But this effect is so rare and innocuous that it has not bee in literature but yes from the physiology point of view all this low testosterones can result in nipple excitation as that is oestrogen and low testosterones reduce the feedback inhibition from brain centres and thus may result in that. But as i said too innocuous to consider at geriatric age when there are many genuine issues to handle. If the issue bothers you or you need a better opinion, i recommend an endocrinologist to sort it out for you. Literally yes it can. Hope it helps.Take care and close the discussion please. Regards XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor