Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Does lipoma increase after exercising?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 873 Questions
i have a lipoma on my outer left thigh, and was wondering if I am able to excersize without aggrivating it or causing it to spread. I am in a advanced gym class and I'm not really sure if I should just sit out. can running and general excersizes affect the lipoma in any way?
Posted Mon, 17 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 42 minutes later
Brief Answer: you can continue with your gym work. Detailed Answer: Hi Vickie, welcome to XXXXXXX There is no way your lipoma is going to spread/increase by exercise. You can continue with your gym work. Hope i have cleared your doubt. All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor