Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Does hydrocele with blood need surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 662 Questions
i have been diagnosed with blood inside my hydrosil is it serious or can i live with it without operating?
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Testicle Problems
Answered by Dr. Puneet Maheshwari 42 minutes later

Thanks for the query,

First of all I would like to tell you, that the condition from which you are suffering from is Heamocel.

Well,, a hydrocele or a haemocele does not need to be repaired always. It is a harmless sac of water or blood around the testicle.

It has no affect on fertility (your ability to have children), that would be a varicocele which only produces this problem in 20% or fewer of the men that have them (and a lot of men have them).

If it becomes uncomfortable (which most do not) or the hydrocele becomes very large and gets in the way, it should be repaired.

Over the course of many years the hydrocele sac can become adhered to the wall of the scrotum making it harder to remove but not impossible.

Again, this is usually an elective procedure and has nothing to do with being able to father children.

So, just dont worry, consult a general surgeon, if the problem increases, but may a times it resolves completely,

Hope, it will help you, and i am ready for future followups( if any).

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor