Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Does high Lymph Auto mean that I have cancer or developing it ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9127 Questions
Question
Hi,
I have major health anxiety and just had a bunch of blood work done and should not have looked at my results. I don't think my doctor had a chance to look at them. I am concerned does the high Lymph Auto mean that I have cancer or am developing it?
I feel great and just had a physical. I am on many medications and take a pre-dibeditc med. I also have psoriasis for many years. I hope you can let me know. I wanted to know what my B-12 level was she tested it but she also tested so many other stuff that i don't know the initials mean to find the b=12 I have been having Tingling and my V-D is always low.

I just called the Dr's line but they are terrible at getting back to me. I hope you tell me some good news



but I have a question for you about two results:
these are my recent results:
Lymph Auto     44.3     20.0 - 40.0     %
Mono Auto     8.5     4.0 - 10.0     %
EOS Auto     2.1     0.0 - 6.0     %
BASO Auto     0.4     0.0 - 2.0
and these are my results back in2006 i think
     
LYMPH     49     17 - 43     %
MONO     4     4 - 12     %
EOS     3     0 - 8     %
BASO     0     0 - 1     %
PMN ABSOLUTE     2.2     1.8 - 7.7     k/ul
LYMPH ABSOLUTE     2.4     1.0 - 4.8     k/ul
MONO ABSOLUTE     0.2     0.1 - 0.7     k/ul
EOS ABSOLUTE     0.1     0.0 - 0.5     k/ul
BASO ABSOLUTE               

I can send you over more lab work if you like. I will not be able to talk with my doctor until Monday which is too long. I really wish they didn't have google or send records by email now



Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

I have seen all the reports you have sent with the query.

Your lymphocyte count is only borderline raised. Such a mild rise is just a normal variation and is not suggestive of any malignancy.

I reassure you that there is nothing to be worried about regarding these results.

Since in 2006 also, such a mild rise in lymphocyte counts was present, it seems that such a minor variation is absolutely normal for your body.

All these results are interpreted in correlation with the clinical signs and symptoms.

This report does not contain Vitamin B 12 levels.

You can send me the detailed reports in case you need any more clarifications.

I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wishing you good health.

Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does high Lymph Auto mean that I have cancer or developing it ? 8 hours later
here' some more I just want to make sure things are OK I don't know how to find the b-12 and the last time it took the blood surgar test it was 82 but I didn't eat. this time I had eat before the test

HEPATIC FUNCTION
Total Protein 7.6 6.3 - 8.2 g/dL
Albumin 4.8 3.4 - 5.0 g/dL
Bili Total 0.3 0.1 - 1.3 mg/dL
Full Term Newborns:
Up to 24 hours= 1-6 mg/dL
Up to 48 hours= 6-10 mg/dL
3-5 days= 4-8 mg/dL
Newborns <38 weeks gestational age:
Up to 24 hours= 1-8 mg/dL
Up to 48 hours= 6-12 mg/dL
3-5 days= 10-14 mg/dL
Bili Direct 0.1 0.0 - 0.2 mg/dL
Alk Phos 68 38 - 126 IU/L
ALT (SGPT) 30 7 - 56 IU/L
AST(SGOT) 22 5

PANEL BASIC METABOLIC (BMP)
About This TestComponent ResultsComponent Your Value Standard Range Units
Sodium 141 135 - 148 mEq/L
Potassium 3.8 3.5 - 5.3 mEq/L
Chloride 101 100 - 108 mEq/L
CO2 31 22 - 30 mEq/L
AnGap 9 7 - 14 mEq/L
Glucose 131 70 - 100 mg/dL
BUN 11 8 - 22 mg/dL
Creatinine 1.1 0.7 - 1.4 mg/dL
Calcium 10.5 8.5 - 10.5 mg/dL
GFR, African American 95 mL/min/1.73m2
GFR, Non-African American 78 mL/min/1.73m2
General Information


GLYCOSYLATED HGB - A1C
About This TestComponent ResultsComponent Your Value Standard Range Units
Hemoglobin A1C 6.0 3.8 - 6.0 %
Estimated Average Glucose 126 mg/dL
The ADA recommends reporting an estimated Average
Glucose (eAG) with all hemoglobin A1c results
using the equation derived from a study of 501
normal diabetic adults. Minority populations were
underrepresented and children were not included.
The EAG is not equivalent to a fasting glucose.


CBC WITH PLATELET
About This TestComponent ResultsComponent Your Value Standard Range Units
WBC 4.7 4.0 - 10.0 k/cmm
RBC 5.55 4.60 - 6.00 m/cmm
Hgb 15.5 13.1 - 17.5 g/dL
HCT 44.4 40.0 - 51.0 %
MCV 80.0 80.0 - 100.0 fL
MCH 27.9 25.0 - 32.0 pg
MCHC 34.9 31.0 - 36.0 g/dL
RDW 13.9 11.5 - 14.5 %
PLT 301 150 - 400 k/cmm
MPV 9.8 6.5 - 12.5 fL

CLINIC HEMOGLOBIN A1C
About This TestComponent ResultsComponent Your Value Standard Range Units
Hemoglobin A1C 6.3 3.8 - 6.0 %
General InformationCollected:1/17/2012 10:52 AM

CLINIC BASIC METABOLIC PANEL
About This TestComponent ResultsComponent Your Value Standard Range Units
Sodium 139 135 - 148 mEq/L
Potassium 4.3 3.5 - 5.3 mEq/L
Chloride 99 100 - 108 mEq/L
CO2 31 22 - 30
Glucose 114 70 - 100 mg/dL
BUN 13 8 - 22 mg/dL
Creatinine 1.1 0.7 - 1.4 mg/dL
Calcium 10.1 8.5 - 10.5 mg/dL
AnGap 9 7 - 14 mEq/L
General InformationCollected:12/13/2011 11:21 AM
Follow-up: Does high Lymph Auto mean that I have cancer or developing it ? 5 minutes later
Finally are you a doctor in this area? I noticed that you are an Orthopaedic Surgeon. That doesn't mean you don't know how to read resuts, I just want to make sure that you know this area of field lab stuff
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

I have read all the investigation results you have sent. All your blood reports are within normal limits and do not indicate any major disturbance.

I have reviewed all the results you sent. In fact I had taken a curbside consult from a General Physician in my group. He agrees with my advice too. So do not worry.

As far as Vitamin B 12 levels are concerned, I do not find any test suggesting its level. Severe Vitamin B 12 deficiency may cause megaloblastic anemia which is suggested by high MCV levels which off course is normal in your case. However this is not a direct evidence of Vitamin B 12 levels.

Hope my answer is helpful. Let me know if you have any more concerns.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor