Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Does high AMH levels affect my plans for pregnancy and what causes cramp like feeling in my lower abdomen?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 673 Questions
Hi, I am trying to conceive since almost a year and my age is 26. Recently I found that my AMH level is quite above normal I.e. 9.3ng / ml. Below is the quick summary of my past medical history. 1. My periods are almost regular - 30 days 2. My husband semen test is normal 3. It seems i ovulate almost every time and Day 21 progesterone level is 13.77ng/ml 4. Have done other preliminary tests like Thyroid, testosterone, prolactin, VDRL, ESR and all are normal 5. I dont have any PCOS symptoms like overweight, irregular periods , excessive hair growth etc 6. However sometimes I feel very light cramp like feeling in the lower left abdomen .Its not severe and doesnt last for long.So am not sure if its something related to gas problem Please let me know if this high level AMH is going to affect my plan for pregnancy and if so possible treatment for to overcome this.Thanks!
Posted Mon, 20 Jan 2014 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 13 minutes later
Brief Answer: High AMH: no effect. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX High AMH levels (when ovarian pathology is ruled out by ultrasound scan), in the absence of symptoms of PCOS & with regular ovulation doesn't have any bearing with pregnancy. In fact high AMH levels indicate good ovarian reserve (capacity to make eggs/follicles) & are good for conception. Kindly take balanced diet & do regular exercise at least 30minutes a day to avoid putting on weight, as weight gain can reduce fertility. Hope this helps you. Let me know if you have other concerns. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does high AMH levels affect my plans for pregnancy and what causes cramp like feeling in my lower abdomen? 28 minutes later
Thanks much for your quick reply and it is really useful! I was actually little scared after seeing some articles in the net saying high level of AMH might mean that large number of small eggs which could be an indication of PCOS. In addition to this can u pls provide ur inputs on my below qns: 1. Pls confirm if my progesterone level on day 21: 13.77ng / ml is normal for successful conception? This is because the gynec I met once told me that mine is weak ovulation and hence I need to take Siphene 100mg tabs which didn't help me to conceive in fact. 2. Also, few times my period starts with brown discharge for abt 2 days after this proper flow starts.Is this normal? 3. During ovulation time I always feel left lower side abdomen mild cramp . Does it mean that only left ovary ovulates? Thanks again!
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 11 minutes later
Brief Answer: Progesterone Normal. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. Following is my reply to your queries: 1. Progesterone level on day 21 of 13.77ng / ml is absolutely normal & sufficient for successful conception. 2. What you are having is premenstrual spotting due to luteal phase deficiency. It can be corrected either by giving siphene for ovulation induction (as your doctor did) OR by giving supplementary progesterone (vaginal progesterone OR oral dyderogesterone) after ovulation, even though your progesterone level was normal . It should help in conception. 3. You might be ovulating from only left ovary, but for conception to occur it doesn't matter from which ovary you ovulate. So no need to worry for that. One word of caution: High AMH means good ovarian reserve. But if you put on weight, it can lead towards anovulation & put you in category of PCOS. So please try not to put on weight. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor