Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Does heaviness in breast during periods indicate cancer ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 2130 Questions
My age is 31 years,height 5 ft 3 inches,weight 70 kgs.I got married in 2004 & have a 6 year old daughter.After her birth,I have difficulty in feeding her from my right breast.But after around 2 months she started feeding with both breasts & I fed her for 17 months.Now in december 2010 I felt a lump in my right breast and I went for mammography on 30.12.10(report emailed separately).The report suggests-
My gynoecologist advices for FNAC from opacity site.FNAC was done on 31.12.10(report emailed separately).The comment reported in FNAC is-
The doctor prescribed following medicines for 3 months-
1.Tab Evion (400)
2.Tab Primosa (1000)
Meanwhile I was diagonised for hypothyroid in march 2011.For which I am taking following medicines from about 4 months-
Tab Thyronorm(50 mcg),Tab stanlo 2.5 mg, Tab CCM,Tab COZED.
Now Thyroid levels(TSH) are normal- 3.3.
I have second mammography on 28.07.11(report emailed separately).The report says-
I dont have any pain in my breast except some heaviness felt in breasts during menustrial cycles.Also i have no history of breast cancer in my family.I have following questions.
(1) Is there anything which I have to fear(regarding my breast) today or in future? Is it related to cancer?
(2) Whether my breast problem be fully cured by medicines only?If yes then advice me the medicines.
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Breast Cancer
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 8 hours later

Thanks for your query.     

I have gone through your FNAC and mammography reports as well as detailed history given by you.

You have provided with good information, but I would like to know few more things as this would help me in suggesting you better.
1. Is the lump hard /soft / firm to feel?
2. Are the borders well defined / smooth / irregular?
3. If the lump is increasing in size of static since you first noticed?
4. For how long you have been taking the medicines?

Fibroadenosis is a benign condition which is very common in young individuals. They respond well to Vitamin E 600 mg daily or primrosa 1000 mg daily. I suggest that you take the supplements for 3 months.

All your 3 reports including the second mammography don`t suggest a serious condition. It does not appear to be a case of malignancy. But strict vigilance & regular testing is necessary. You may have to get mammography test done annually along with weekly self examination.

If there is increase in size, over lying skin gets puckered or becomes adherent, than excision biopsy is indicated.

‘Hope I have answered your query, I will be available to answer your follow up queries,

“Wish you Good Health and trouble free speedy recovery”


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does heaviness in breast during periods indicate cancer ? 14 hours later
Dear Doctor
Thanks for the reply.
The answers to your questions are-
1. The lump is almost soft on feeling but during menstrual cycle the breasts become heavy hence it is very difficult to locate the lump.
2. The borders are somewhat irregular.
3. The lump is roughly of the same size since I noticed it first.
4. I took following medicines:
(i) Evion (400) for 2 months i.e. from 01.01.11 to 01.03.11
(ii) Primosa (1000) for 3 months i.e. from 01.01.11 to 31.03.11
I then started taking medicines for thyroid problem from 17.03.11. Currently I am taking following medicines for thyroid problem:
Tab Thyronorm (50 mcg), Tab stanlo 2.5 mg, Tab CCM, Tab COZED.
Presently I am only taking medicine for thyroid and nothing else. Since I gained weight after my daughter’s birth which can also be due to thyroid problem hence I am doing some exercises like cycling, abdominal workout, vertical push-ups and some yoga atleast 5 days a week. At the same time I am controlling my diet.
You said to keep track of the increase in size of lump, but it is practically not possible to know the change in size just by touching it. Kindly guide how to determine the change in size.
I have following questions-------
1.     Although I took Evion & Primosa for 3 months but when I went for second mammography the report of both first & second mammography are almost identical. Why didn’t I get relief when I took the medicine for prescribed time?
2.     If no treatment is done for fibroadenosis , can it be harmful in future?
3.     Prescribe me exact medicines which I can take now to get 100% relief.
4.     What are the chances that fibroadenosis can be harmful if proper vigiliance is not kept?
5.     Will exercising/ yoga can prevent me from any danger which can arise due to fibroadenosis? As every other person I want to live a healthy life, so please advise me what to do so that I can be fit throughout my life without any sort of fear.

Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 14 hours later

Nice to hear from you again.

Continue with the thyroid medicines as you are taking under the supervision of your doctor.

It is good that you are doing regular exercise, yoga, cycling for maintaining your health & weight.

Description given by you of your lump that is soft with irregular border and no change of size since noticed indicates more of benign nature than a malignant one.

Some benign lumps don’t respond to Evion and primrosa even after three months of treatment, same appears to be your case.

It happens due to hormonal imbalance and gets corrected sometimes spontaneously when the hormone levels are normal.

So weekly self breast examination is highly advisable in your case, to notice the increase in size, any puckering, denting of overlying skin.

Chances of fibroadenosis to be harmful, even if not treated are quite negligible.

In my opinion vigilance & alertness is essential for healthy and long life.

Regular annual mammography and FNAC is to be done, if any new sign and symptoms appear or lump increases in size.

Exercise and yoga can help to some extent, but no assurance can be there.

Chances of malignant change though minimal can occur in a few women less than 1%.

It would be unethical and inappropriate to prescribe you scheduled drugs without doing a proper examination.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does heaviness in breast during periods indicate cancer ? 11 hours later
Thank you Doctor for your reply.
I have few more questions that-
1. My gynecologist advised me to take another dose of Evion and primrosa for three months, so should i take the prescribed medicine again or you suggest me something else?
2. I had my last mammography on 28.07.11, so per your advice i should have my mammography every year in july or august or at any time of the year?
3.Based on my reports and other symptoms should i seek advice from a local oncologist or any other specialist as a third opinion, if you say so or there is no need at present?
4.Suppose at any stage if there are some adverse symptoms as you mentioned then will i be fully cured by medicine or any therapy?Please advice me your XXXXXXX opinion.
In the end i like to appreciate you for your valuable guidance as i was very worried when my gynecologist advised me to take a second opinion because of which i thought something serious, but now after your advice i am feeling comfortable.
I am once again thankful to you for replying all my queries.
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 6 hours later

Nice to see you again.

You can repeat Evion 600 mg or Primrosa 1000, for thee months, as they are more an antioxidant and helpful in certain benign breast diseases like Fibroadenosis.

Once a year mammography at any time in the year or when you feel any new development or sign & symptoms in your breast is more than sufficient to pick up the disease at the earliest.

keeping in mind your findings, it looks more & more a benign breast disease, if locally or near by available there is no harm in consulting oncologist, as it will remove all doubt and apprehensions from your mind.

If at any stage malignancy is detected, surgery is the first line of treatment followed by chemotherapy and radiotherapy depending upon so many factors, size, TNM classification at the time of presentation.

Always be optimistic, don`t keep tension alive, live peaceful life, free from fear of cancer.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wish you Good Health and trouble free speedy recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does heaviness in breast during periods indicate cancer ? 13 hours later
Thanks once again
My last question-
When any malignancy is detected, surgery is followed by chemotherapy and radiotherapy as you mentioned,but it is seen that the lump again develops after few years in some cases.My question is that if a person is in such a situation then what is the survival rate? In fact i have not seen any person who is cancerous live a healthy life and he or she ulimately faces death irrespsective of any treatment.The only thing is that the person can live few more years on medication.
Please guide me on this.I will highly thankful to you if you can give me detail view on the survival chances of person with malignant lumps.Also can a person still live a healthy life after undergoing all the treatment in such cases?
I am higly obliged for your prompt and supporting answers.
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 1 hour later
Nice to see you again
     After complete treatment of malignancy survival depends on many factors.

Stage of disease at the time of diagnosis & treatment.

Virulence or invasive power or capacity of tumor .

Health and will power of patient

Promptness in getting complete treatment from good centre.

I am still seeing patient living healthy life even 10-20 years after cancer management.

5 years survival after complete & prompt treatment in cancer breast varies from 70-90 %

10 years survival after complete & prompt treatment in cancer breast varies from 50-70 %

20 years survival after complete & prompt treatment in cancer breast varies from 30-50 %

So there is idea to worry just by thinking without confirmation of cancer.

‘Hope I have answered your query, Wish you Good Health and trouble and tension free life and speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor