Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Does having sex before the peak ovulation date help in fertility? What are the chances of pregnancy?

Jun 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 3337 Questions
Hi doctor,

Want to know whether having sex 2 days before the peak ovulation date will help in fertility. My wife bought an ovulation kit and checked it yesterday (Thursday Oct 10) and the result was positive. The result was negative on Wednesday (Oct 09).Due to some reasons, we were not able to have sex on Thursday Oct 10. But, we had sex on Tue & Wednesday (Oct 8 & 9). What are the chances of getting pregnant in this scenario? I checked in internet and found that sperm lives in uterus for 3 days so can we expect pregnancy?

Posted Wed, 30 Oct 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
There is possibility of getting pregnant

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for your query.

According to the ovulation kit, ovulation has occurred on Thursday Oct 10 & you had sexual intercourse with your wife on Tue & Wednesday (Oct 8 & 9).

You are correct regarding the fact on survival of sperms.
Studies have shown that sperm can survive inside the female reproductive tract for 48 to 72 hours.
Based on this observation, there is possibility of achieving pregnancy if sperms have been successfully deposited in the female reproductive tract by Oct 8th or 9th.

Moreover, the ovum is usually capable of being fertilized for up to 48 hours after it is released from the ovary.
So, even if there is any chance of failure of sperm deposition in previous attempts, you still have time to make amends - sexual intercourse now can be as fruitful as yesterday or day before.

Wishing you a good health.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor