Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Does growth in height will slow down after attaining puberty?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3393 Questions
my daughter aged 11 years got matured recently and she is now 4' 10". height and weight is 38kg. We heard that after MC commences, height increase will be slow/ less. Is it correct? if so any remedy to increase her height. Mother height is 5'1" and father height is 5' 7"
Posted Fri, 20 Dec 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 11 hours later
Brief Answer: There is scope for some more growth Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Soon after Menarche (attaining menstruation ) there will a growth spurt. Girls do grow fast and well for some period of time and later that there will be no growth spurt again. This means she will gain some more height. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor