Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Does general anaesthesia effect sperm morphology?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
Does GA effect sperm morphology?
Posted Tue, 21 Aug 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 8 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
I think you mean general anaesthesia. Please do correct me if i am wrong.
In general anaesthesia, all the inducing agents and maintaining agents that are given do have a short term effect on our body. These do not have any effect on the sperm quantity or quality.
In case you have any doubts, he can get his semen analysis done again after three months to see if the number of dysmorphic sperms have decreased considerably.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor