Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Does frequent severe headaches indicate possible migraine problem?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5290 Questions
Hi I'm a 30 yr old male. I had an MRI brain and the report says as follows. "Right centrum semiovale show lacunar T2 hyperintense foci- ischaemic foci" I also suffer with frequent severe headaches not sure if it is migraine. Pls help, bit worried what the diagnosis is.
Posted Wed, 25 Dec 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer: My reply is below. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query and sending us the MRI brain reports. First of all, I would like to reassure you that small ischemic foci (areas of brain with decreased blood flow) are common in patients with migraine. This is more common in patients with severe migraine, or those in whom migraine is not treated well. This would not lead to any disability. So, as of now, there is no need to worry. You should be started on preventive medications to reduce the severity and frequency of migraine headaches. These medications include beta blockers, topiramate and divalproex. In addition, you should also get screened for high BP, sugar, cholesterol and homocysteine, which can also result in ischemic foci in the brain. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: My BLOG:
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor