Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Does fibula and tibia fusion cause stiff leg?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5569 Questions
If a fibula and tibia need to be fused together because of previous injuries and the existence of pain in and around the knee, is the outcome a permanently stiff leg? What would be the effect of this, for example on driving? Thank you, XXXXXXX YYYY@YYYY
Posted Tue, 25 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 27 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: I cant be precise about this particular case without medical documentation,but if other treatment modalities were not successful then fibula and tibia fusion is justified and postoperative complications are rare and most patients have no pain or functional limitations in the affected limb. So you will be able to do all your daily activities as before including driving. Will pain disappear? it is questionable,but most patient benefit from this procedure. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor