Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Does duromine 30mg will affect chances of successful IVF?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11707 Questions
Hi Doctor
Just wondering if duromine 30mg which I have been prescribe will affect my chance with successful Ivf in November
Posted Mon, 15 Jul 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 59 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Taking Duromine 30mg for weight loss is not likely to affect the IVF due in November.
Rather the weight control increases the chances of fertility in cases of PCOD.
Be careful to stop the medicine before the cycle in which you will try for conception to avoid any possible adverse effects on the fetus.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor